Privacy

Thank you for visiting our website. Rest assured that we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore exclusively process your data on the basis of statutory provisions (DSVGO, TKG 2003). Accordingly, the following data protection information will serve to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing at our website.

COLLECTION, PROCESSING & USE OF PERSONAL DATA
You are free to visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data that cannot be traced back to you, e.g. the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you visit us, or the name of any files requested. These data are evaluated exclusively for the improvement of our offerings and cannot be used to identify you personally.

We only collect personal data which you disclose to us voluntarily when placing an order, opening a customer account or subscribing to our newsletter. We utilise those data without your explicit consent only to handle your order. Once your order has been handled and we have received your full payment, your personal data will be blocked for other usage and erased at the end of the period required by tax law and commercial law, provided that you have not agreed expressly the further use of your data. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your email address for our own advertising interests until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.

CONTACT US
If you contact us via email or our website’s contact form, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

DATA STORAGE
Please note that to make the purchasing and ordering processes easier in future, the webshop operator stores (via cookies) the IP data of the visitor, as well as the name, address and credit card number of those making purchases.

The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfilment of the order or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. We cannot complete the order without these data. We will not share your data with a third parties except in the following circumstances: communicating credit card data to banks/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, transferring info to the shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and fulfilling our tax obligations with our tax consultant.

If you decide not to buy and abort the order, your data will be deleted and not stored. If the order is completed, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). Data such as name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase may be stored beyond this period for the purposes of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out based on the following legal provisions of the GDPR: § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent), and/or lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract).

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO SHIPPING SERVICES
For the purpose of delivering ordered goods, we work with logistics service providers/transport companies and/or shipping partners. It may therefore be necessary for us to share the following data with them for the purpose of delivery or to keep you informed: first name, surname, postal address and, if applicable, your email address and telephone number.

PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDER
We process your payment information for the purpose of payment processing, e.g. if you purchase or make use of a product and/or a service via www.kitzsport.at. Depending on the payment method used, we will forward your payment information to third parties (e.g. your credit card provider for credit card payments).

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (a), Article 6 (1) (b), GDPR and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

INSTANT BANK TRANSFER

We also offer payment services via instant bank transfer services. All you need is the account number, BIC or bank sort code, as well as the PIN and TAN of your online banking account. As part of the ordering process, you will automatically be forwarded to Sofort GmbH’s secure payment form. Immediately afterwards you will receive confirmation of the transaction. We will then receive the transferred funds directly. Anyone who has an activated online banking account with PIN/TAN procedure can use instant bank transfer as a payment method. Please note that a few banks do not yet support payment via instant bank transfer.

For EPS (Electronic Payment Services) payments, customers are referred to their own bank by Payone after selecting their bank. Customers then confirm the payment process in the same way as confirming a bank transfer in online banking. We do not receive any personal data from BS Payone. However, when using this payment method, the following data is transferred to Payone: amount, order number, name (both billing and shipping address), address (both billing and shipping address), email address, telephone number. The purpose of the data processing is the fulfilment of your payment by EPS payment. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DS-GVO. If you process your payment by EPS payment, you forgo your right to object, because the processing of your data is absolutely necessary.

USE OF COOKIES
Our website uses “cookies” to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. The majority of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session (“session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer during your next visit (“persistent cookies”). If you would prefer, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you have the option to set or deny them. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES
On our website, social media plug-ins are integrated to recommend (like) and share articles in social networks such as Facebook and YouTube. We use a two-stage procedure for this purpose: Data is only transferred to third parties when users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar. INTERSPORT Kitzsport does not have any influence or access to cookies set by Facebook, YouTube, etc.

CREATION OF ANONYMISED USER PROFILES FOR WEB ANALYTICS

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics collects and stores data used to generate user profiles created as pseudonyms. These user profiles serve to analyse visitor behaviour and are evaluated to improve and tailor our services to the needs of customers. Cookies can be used for this purpose. These are small text files that are stored locally on the visitor’s computer and thus enable recognition when the customer visits our website again. These anonymised user profiles are not merged with personal data about the anonymous user without the express consent of the person concerned.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection, use and processing of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at:  XXX

Google Adwords
Our website uses the Google Adwords service. Google AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

For instance, we use the remarketing function within the Google AdWords service. The remarketing feature allows us to present advertisements based on the interests of users of our website on other websites within the Google Display Network (within Google itself, “Google ads” or on other websites). For this purpose, the interaction of users on our website is analysed, e.g. which offers the user is interested in to better display targeted advertising to users on other pages even after visiting our website. Google does this by storing a number in the browsers of users who visit certain Google services or sites on the Google Display Network. This number, known as a “cookie,” is used to record the visits of these users. This number serves to uniquely identify a web browser on a particular computer and not to identify a person. Your personal data is not stored. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google at the following link and downloading and installing the plug-in provided: www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

For more information about Google Remarketing and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following page: www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Google Conversion Tracking
We also use conversion tracking when using the Google AdWords service. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer/device. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based ads on Google and interest-based Google ads on the web (within the Google display network) in your browser by selecting the appropriate option on your browser’s menu bar www.google.de/settings/ads(press the “Off” button) or deactivate it at www.aboutads.info/choices/. Further information on your settings in regards to the above in addition to data protection is available from Google at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/?fg=1.

Customer account
In order to serve your needs in the most convenient way possible, we offer permanent storage of your personal data in a password-protected customer account/user account.

Using a customer account is entirely voluntary. Customers creating a customer account with have their data collected and processed based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Once a customer account has been set up, no further data entry is required. In addition, you can view and change your stored data in your customer account at any time.

To set up a customer account, you must also enter a password in addition to the data required to complete an order. This, along with your email address, is used to access your customer account. Your personal data is confidential and should be treated as such. Do not give third parties access to your data! Please note that you will remain automatically logged in after leaving our website, unless you actively log out.

You may delete your customer account at any time. Please note, however, that this does not simultaneously delete the data visible in the customer account once you have placed an order with us. Instead, your data will be deleted automatically after the expiration of your our commercial and tax retention obligations. The legal basis for this additional data processing is Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR and Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

IP ANONYMISATION
We use the “Activation of IP anonymisation” function on this website. Your IP address will be pre-truncated within the Member States of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

DATA PROCESSING FOR ORDERS
We process data for orders with our contractual partner Google.

TYPEKIT
External Typekit fonts are used on our website. Typekit is a service offered by Adobe. The web fonts are integrated via a server call at Adobe (in the USA). Adobe stores the IP address used by the browser of your device. More detailed information is available from Typekit’s privacy policy http://www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html or from Adobe’s privacy policy: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/cookies.html 

YOUR RIGHTS
Generally speaking, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF YOUR DATA
Kitzsport GmbH: Jochberger Straße 7, 6370 Kitzbühel, Austria, Legal representative: Stefan Schwingenschlögl, Phone: +43 5356 62504, Fax: +43 5356 62504-33, Email: office@kitzsport.at

Right of objection
According to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from the particular circumstances of the data subject.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this Data Protection Information, which are processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. In contrast to the special right of objection directed at data processing for advertising purposes, the GDPR requires us to implement such a general objection only if you give us reasons of overriding importance (e.g. a possible danger to life or health).

Right of withdrawal
Insofar as we process data on the basis of consent given by you, you have the right to revoke your consent given at any time. The revocation of consent does not mean that the data processing carried out on the basis of prior consent (up to and including the period leading up to revocation) becomes ineffective.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We periodically update this privacy statement, e.g. if we adapt our website or if the legal or regulatory requirements change.

This website uses cookies - more information on this and your rights as a user can be found in our privacy policy at the bottom of this page. Click "I agree" to accept cookies and visit our website directly. Weitere Informationen

This website uses cookies - more information on this and your rights as a user can be found in our privacy policy at the bottom of this page. Click "I agree" to accept cookies and visit our website directly.

Schließen